Hall Of Fame

The Plain English Speaking Award
The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6
Combined High Schools Debating
Junior State Debating Championships
Primary Schools State Debating Championships
David Verco Trophy
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4

 The Plain English Speaking Award   (* = National Winner)

2017 Emily Kim* North Sydney Girls High School
2016 Tandee Wang Sydney Technical High School
2015 Isabella Monardo Kincoppal Rose Bay
2014 Theodora Von Arnim* Sydney Girls High School
2013 Lucy Burke Riverside Girls High School
2012 Isabel Crawford* Smiths Hill High School
2011 Fanulla Sapountzis Prairiewood High School
2010 Alexandra Downie Sydney Girls High School
2009 Tim Matthews Caringbah High School
2008 Eleanor Gordon-Smith* SCEGGS Darlinghurst
2007 Daniel Swain* Smiths Hill High School
2006 Vikram Joshi* Sydney Grammar School
2005 Olivia Bible* St Geogre Girls High School
2004 Ben Jenkins Shore School
2003 Jason Rushton* St Aloysius College
2002 Patrick Caldwell* Trinity Grammar School
2001 Michael Long Gymea High School
2000 Caroline Blanch Ascham School
1999 Anthony Jones* The Scots College
1998 Alex Bodman Sydney Boys High School
1997 Anwyn Crawford Penrith High School
1996 Anirudha Satchithananda MLC School
1995 Fiona McFarlane MLC School
1994 Jeremy Heimans Sydney Boys High School
1993 Leon Chung Sydney Grammar School
1992 Kara Greiner Loreto Normanhurst
1991 Verity Firth North Sydney Girls High
1990 Julian Morrow St Aloysius College
1989 Michael Fullilove* North Sydney Boys High
1988 John Cloonan* Waverley College
1987 Ross Thornton Port Hacking High School
1986 Matthew McGrath Turramurra High School
1985 Shane Danielsen Sydney Technical High
1984 Emma Johnson Monte St Angelo College
1983 Mark Swivel* Sydney Boys High School
1982 Warren Lee* Sydney Grammar School
1981 Peter Hartcher* Chevalier College
1980 Christopher Kelly Sydney Grammar School
1979 Jane Slattery Kingsgrove High School
1978 Gina Cass Sydney Girls High School

Back to top

The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award   (* = National Winner)

2016 Sophie Mok Pymble Ladies College
2015 Charlee Sutherland* Crestwood High School
2014 Isabella Monardo Kincoppal Rose Bay School
2013 Ella Finlay* MLC School
2012 Isla Collee SCEGGS Darlinghurst
2011 Robbie Ferguson Knox Grammar School
2010 Jessica Cheng North Sydney Girls High
2009 Annie Handmer Kambala
2008 James Stancliffe* Trinity Grammar School
2007 James Monaghan Sydney Grammar School
2006 Shane Treves The Scots College
2005 Tim Matthews Caringbah High School
2004 Marcus Handmer* The Scots College
2003 Michael Cummins Normanhurst Boys High
2002 Thomas Kaldor Sydney Boys High School
2001 Madelaine Dickie Gosford High School
2001 Sam Thampapillai (r/up)* The Scots College
2000 Deborah Frenkel North Sydney Girls High
1999 Chris Rodgers Knox Grammar
1998 James Greenwood Shore School
1997 David Harmon St Pius X College
1997 Yatungka Widders (r/up)* Cheltenham Girls High
1996 Alexander Bodman Sydney Boys High School
1995 Nicholas Carter Cranbrook

Back to top

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6

2016  Daniel Hwang Artarmon Public School
2015 Brayden Sim Schofields Public School
2014 Grace Rodgers Ferncourt Public School
2013 Luce Nielson Alexandria Park Community School
2012 Lily Rodgers Ferncourt Public School
2011 Christos Tatsis Earlwood Public School
2010 Georgia Briggs Birchgrove Public School
2009 Rachel Daniel Wattle Grove Public School
2008 Jayden Moynahan Ironbark Ridge Public School
2007 Natalie Buckett Kurrajong Public School
2006 Mia Loughland Manly Village Public School
2005 Thomas Decent Kurmond Public School
2004 Vivek Bhatt Bradbury Public School
2003 Rachel Thampapillai Woollahra Public School
2002 Nina Ubaldi Summer Hill Public School
2001 Rosie Stone Woollahra Public School
2000 Harrison Lillis Buxton Public School
1999 Harini Haran Waitara Public School
1998 Amy Gibbs Abbotsford Public School
1997 Julian Shaw Woollahra Public School
1996 Soraya Nour Ourimbah Public School

Back to top

The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4

2016 Rafferty Laight North Sydney Public School
2015 Alexander Nguyen Greystanes Public School
2014 Timothy Hanna Sans Souci Public School
2013 Mia Francesconi Yowie Bay Public School
2012 James McNaughton Kareela Public School
2011 Oliver Reucassel Annandale North Public School
2010 Sophia Angelevski Sherwood Ridge Public School
2009 Sammy Seth Singleton Heights Public School
2008 Angus McDonald Ironbark Ridge Public School
2007 Lachlan Macdonald Mawarra Public School
2006 Carl Gerstle Lane Cove Public School
2005 Buddihma Fernando Jasper Road Public School
2004 Josiah Fajardo Ulladulla Public School
2003 Ruth Albertson-Kill Jerrabomberra Public School
2002 Tye Fielding Mawarra Public School
2001 Alice Quinn Drummoyne Public School
2000 Alice Quinn Drummoyne Public School
1999 Sophie Tesoriero Freemans Reach Public School
1998 Gemma Reynolds Yarrawarrah Public School
1997 Kimberley Teng Beecroft Public School
1996 Ingrid Ibbett Culburra Public School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12 (awarded the Hume Barbour Trophy)

2017 Smiths Hill High School
2016 Sydney Girls High School
2015 North Sydney Boys High School
2014 Sydney Boys High School
2013 Sydney Boys High School
2012 Sydney Boys High School
2011 Smiths Hill High School
2010 Sydney Boys High School
2009 Smiths Hill High School
2008 Smiths Hill High School
2007 Smiths Hill High School
2006 Murwillumbah High School
2005 Sydney Girls High School
2004 Sydney Girls High School
2003 Sydney Boys High School
2002 Sydney Boys High School
2001 James Ruse Agricultural High School
2000 Sydney Boys High School
1999 North Sydney Girls High School
1998 North Sydney Girls High School
1997 Sydney Boys High School
1996 Bomaderry High School
1995 Sydney Boys High School
1994 Sydney Boys High School
1993 North Sydney Boys High School
1992 Sydney Boys High School
1991 North Sydney Girls High School
1990 North Sydney Girls High School
1989 North Sydney Boys High School
1988 Port Hacking High School
1987 Sydney Boys High School
1986 North Sydney Boys High School
1985 Sydney Boys High School
1984 Balgowlah Boys High School
1983 Sydney Boys High School
1982 Holroyd High School
1981 Hurlstone Agricultural High School
1980 North Sydney Boys High School
1979 Pennant Hills High School
1978 Sydney Boys High School
1977 Epping Boys High School
1976 North Sydney Boys High School
1975 North Sydney Boys High School
1974 North Sydney Boys High School
1973 North Sydney Boys High School
1972 Normanhurst Boys High School
1971 Sydney Technical High School
1970 (not awarded)
1969 Asquith Boys High School
1968 Vaucluse Boys High School
1967 Homebush Boys High School
1966 North Sydney Boys High School
1965 Vaucluse Boys High School
1964 Vaucluse Boys High School
1963 (not awarded)
1962 Fort Street High School
1961 North Sydney Boys High School
1960 North Sydney Boys High School
1959 North Sydney Boys High School
1958 North Sydney Boys High School
1957 North Sydney Boys High School
1956 Randwick Boys High School
1955 North Sydney Boys High School
1954 Sydney High School
1953 Sydney High School
1952 Sydney High School
1951 Sydney High School
1950 Sydney High School
1949 North Sydney Boys High School
1948 Cessnock High School
1947 Wollongong High School
1946 (not awarded)
1945 (not awarded)
1944 Sydney High School
1943 Sydney High School
1942 Sydney High School
1941 Sydney High School
1940 Sydney High School
1939 Canterbury Boys High School
1938 Sydney Technical High School
1937 Sydney High School
1936 Newcastle Boys High School
1935 Canterbury Boys High School
1934 Fort Street High School
1933 Fort Street High School
1932 Fort Street High School
1931 Sydney Technical High School
1930 Fort Street High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro (awarded the Karl Cramp Trophy)

2017 Hornsby Girls High School
2016 Hornsby Girls High School
2015 Sydney Girls High School
2014 James Ruse Agricultural High School
2013 Sydney Girls High School
2012 Sydney Girls High School
2011 Sydney Boys High School
2010 Sydney Boys High School
2009 Sydney Boys High School
2008 Caringbah High School
2007 Sydney Boys High School
2006 North Sydney Boys High School
2005 Sydney Boys High School
2004 Sydney Boys High School
2003 North Sydney Girls High School
2002 Penrith High School
2001 Sydney Boys High School
2000 North Sydney Girls High School
1999 Sydney Boys High School
1998 North Sydney Girls High School
1997 North Sydney Girls High School
1996 Penshurst Girls High School
1995 Pennant Hills High School
1994 Caringbah High School
1993 Cheltenham Girls High School
1992 Sydney Boys High School
1991 Sydney Boys High School
1990 Sydney Boys High School
1989 Lisarow High School
1988 North Sydney Boys High School
1987 North Sydney Boys High School
1986 Sydney Boys High School
1985 Sydney Technical High School
1984 Sydney Girls High School
1983 Nepean High School
1982 Sydney Boys High School
1981 Picton High School
1980 Mosman High School
1979 Killara High School
1978 Hurlstone Agricultural High School
1977 Sydney Girls High School
1976 Granville Boys High School
1975 North Sydney Boys High School
1974 Kingswood High School
1973 Port Hacking High School
1972 Homebush Boys High School
1971 Hunters Hill High School
1970 Epping Boys High School
1969 (not awarded)
1968 (not awarded)
1967 Vaucluse Boys High School
1966 Chatswood High School
1965 Vaucluse Boys High School
1964 Vaucluse Boys High School
1963 Kingsgrove North High School
1962 Meadowbank Boys High School
1961 North Sydney Boys High School
1960 North Sydney Boys High School
1959 North Sydney Boys High School
1958 Fort Street Boys High School
1957 Parramatta High School
1956 North Sydney Boys High School
1955 North Sydney Boys High School
1954 Sydney High School
1953 North Sydney Boys High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10 (awarded the Teasdale Trophy)

2016 Sydney Girls High School
2015 Sydney Boys High School
2014 Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
2013 Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
2012 Inverell High School
2011 Smiths Hill High School
2010 Sydney Boys High School
2009 Macquarie Fields High School
2008 Gosford High School
2007 Gosford High School
2006 Sydney Girls High School
2005 North Sydney Boys High School
2004 Baulkham Hills High School
2003 Colo High School
2002 North Sydney Girls High School
2001 Colo High School
2000 James Ruse Agricultural High School
1999 James Ruse Agricultural High School
1998 Cheltenham Girls High School
1997 Sydney Boys High School
1996 North Sydney Girls High School
1995 Penshurst Girls High School
1994 Figtree High School
1993 Sydney Boys High School
1992 Gosford High School
1991 Wyong High School
1990 Pennant Hills High School
1989 Hurlstone Agricultural High School
1988 (not awarded)
1987 Moorebank High School
1986 Oxley High School
1985 Sydney Boys High School
1984 Albury High School
1983 Crestwood High School
1982 Balgowlah Boys High School
1981 (not awarded)
1980 Turramurra High School
1979 Muirfield High School
1978 Mackellar Girls High School
1977 Epping Boys High School
1976 Sydney Girls High School
1975 Sydney Girls High School
1974 Killara High School
1973 Killara High School
1972 Pennant Hills High School
1971 Kingsgrove North High School
1970 Kingsgrove North High School
1969 Chatswood High School
1968 Fairfield Boys High School
1967 Normanhurst Boys High School
1966 North Sydney Boys High School
1965 Chatswood High School
1964 Willoughby Girls High School
1963 Normanhurst Boys High School
1962 North Sydney Girls High School
1961 North Sydney Girls High School
1960 North Sydney Boys High School
1959 Epping Boys High School
1958 Manly Boys High School
1957 Hornsby Girls High School
1956 (not awarded)
1955 Manly Boys High School
1954 Naremburn Inter High School
1953 Naremburn Inter High School
1952 Manly Boys High School
1951 North Sydney Boys High School
1950 Mosman Inter High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8

2016 Merewether High School
2015 Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
2014 Merewether High School
2013 North Sydney Girls High School
2012 Sydney Girls High School
2011 Nambucca Heads High School
2010 Fort Street High School
2009 Sydney Girls High School
2008 Inverell High School
2007 Inverell High School
2006 Baulkham Hills High School
2005 Goulburn High School
2004 Caringbah High School
2003 Sydney Boys High School
2002 Smiths Hill High School
2001 Dover Heights High School
2000 Sydney Girls High School
1999 Colo High School
1998 Oxley High School

Back to top

The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6 (awarded the Hunter Challenge Trophy)

2016 Timbumburi Public School
2015 Griffith East Public School
2014 Beecroft Public School
2013 Woollahra Public School
2012 Gerringong Public School
2011 Alstonville Public School
2010 Sutherland Public School
2009 Bathurst Public School
2008 Woollahra Public School
2007 Illaroo Road Public School
2006 Neutral Bay Public School
2005 Beecroft Public School
2004 Minnamurra Public School
2003 Bowral Public School
2002 Dubbo Public School
2001 Wollongong Public School
2000 Hurstville Public School
1999 Blayney Public School
1998 Young Public School
1997 Narrabri West Public School
1996 Gateshead West Public School
1995 Mulbring Public School

Back to top

Combined High Schools Representative Debating

Year Team v ART v GPS v CAS Winner
2017 1sts Loss 1-2 Win 2-1 Win 3-0 ART
  2nds Loss 0-3 Win 3-0 Win 3-0  
2016 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Win 2-1 CHS/ART
  2nds Win 2-1 Win 3-0 Loss 1-2  
2015 1sts Loss 0-3 Win 3-0 Loss 0-3 CHS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Win 3-0  
2014 1sts Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 Win 3-0 GPS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Win 3-0  
2013 1sts Win 2-1 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 GPS
  2nds Loss 1-2 Win 3-0 Win 3-0  
2012 1sts Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 Loss 0-3 GPS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 1-2  
2011 1sts Loss 0-3 Loss 0-3 Loss 0-3 GPS
  2nds Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Win 3-0  
2010 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Win 3-0 CHS
  2nds Win 2-1 Win 2-1 Win 3-0  
2009 1sts Loss 0-3 Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 ART
  2nds Loss 1-2 Win 2-1 Win 3-0  
2008 1sts Win 2-1 Win 2-1 Win 3-0 CHS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 0-3  
2007 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 0-3 Win 3-0 ART/CHS/GPS
  2nds Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Win 3-0  
2006 1sts Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 1-2 CHS
  2nds Win 2-1 Win 2-1 Loss 1-2  
2005 1sts Win 2-1 Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 GPS
  2nds Loss 1-2 Loss 0-3 Win 2-1  
2004 1sts Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 1-2 CHS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Win 3-0  
2003 1sts Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 CHS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Win 2-1  
2002 1sts Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 0-3 CAS
  2nds Win 3-0 Loss 0-3 Loss 1-2  
2001 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 GPS
  2nds Win 2-1 Loss 1-2 Win 2-1  
2000 1sts Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Win 2-1 CHS
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Win 2-1  
1999 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Loss 0-3 GPS
  2nds Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2  
1998 1sts Win 3-0 Win 3-0 Win 3-0 CHS
  2nds Win 2-1 Win 2-1 Win 2-1  
1997 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 (unknown)
  2nds Win 2-1 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2  
1996 1sts Win Loss Loss (unknown)
  2nds Loss Loss Loss  
1995 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 (unknown)
  2nds Win 3-0 Win 2-1 Loss 0-3  
1994 1sts Win 3-0 Loss 1-2 Win 2-1 (unknown)
  2nds Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2 Loss 1-2  

Back to top

Junior State Debating Championships (winning team awarded the Neil Gunther Shield, speaker of the tournament awarded the Lily Gunther Shield)

Year Neil Gunther Shield Lily Gunther Shield
2016 Sydney Brianna Hefren (Riverina)
2015 Sydney Indigo Crossweller (Sydney)
2014 Sydney Madeleine Bosler (Northern Sydney)
2013 North Coast Brendan Ma (Western Sydney)
2012 Riverina Marcus McCulloch (Sydney)
2011 Illawarra & South East Natalie Buckett (Western Sydney)
2010 Northern Sydney Amelia Loughland (Northern Sydney)
2009 North Coast Caitlin Gordon-King (North Coast)
2008 Hunter/Central Coast Alexander Wynn (Hunter/Central Coast)
2007 Sydney Justin McMahon (Northern Sydney
2006 Northern Sydney Dominic Bowes (Sydney)
2005 Sydney Michael Coutts (Sydney)
2004 Western Sydney  Melissa Brooks (Western Sydney)
2003 Northern Sydney Anya Poukchanski (Northern Sydney)
2002 Sydney Julia Bowes (Sydney)
2001 South Western Sydney Jacqueline Furtado (South Western Sydney)
2000 Western Sydney  Amy Knox (Western Sydney)
1999 Sydney Michael Long (Sydney)
1998 Sydney Oscar McLaren (Sydney)
1997 Sydney Andrew Charlier (New England)
1996 Western NSW David Smith (Sydney)
1995 Illawarra & South East Stephen Simpson (Illawarra & South East)
1994 Northern Sydney David Eden (Northern Sydney
1993 Western NSW Joel Franks (Western NSW)
1992 Western Sydney  Shona Mairi Dawes (Sydney)
1991 Western NSW Fiona Woodburn (South Western Sydney)
1990 New England Donna Thibault (New England)
1989 Northern Sydney Sinead Campbell (South Western Sydney)
1988 Western Sydney  Katherine Fagan (Western Sydney)
1987 Northern Sydney Nikki Bambrick (Northern Sydney)
1986 South Western Sydney Stephen Gurney (Western NSW)
1985 Sydney Danny Sekel (Sydney)
1984 Western Sydney  Lisa Cooper (Western Sydney)
1983 Western Sydney  (not awarded)
1982 Riverina (not awarded)
1981 Western Sydney  (not awarded)

Back to top

Primary Schools State Debating Championships

2016 Northern Sydney
2015 Northern Sydney
2014 Western Sydney
2013 Sydney
2012 Northern Sydney
2011 North Coast
2010 Riverina
2009 Sydney
2008 Sydney
2007 Northern Sydney
2006 Illawarra & South East
2005 Riverina
2004 Hunter/Central Coast
2003 North Coast
2002 Sydney
2001 Northern Sydney
2000 Hunter/Central Coast
1999 Northern Sydney
1998 Northern Sydney
1997 New England
1996 North Coast

Back to top

Commonwealth Bank Senior Debating (awarded the David Verco Trophy)

2004 Barker College
2003 The Kings School
2002 Barker College
2001 Gymea Technology High School
2000 Barker College
1999 SCEGGS Darlinghurst
1998 Sydney Boys High School
1997 Canobolas Rural Technology High School
1996 Knox Grammar School
1995 Armidale High School
1994 Nowra Technology High School
1993 North Sydney Boys High School
1992 Sydney Technical High School
1991 Oxley High School
1990 St Joseph's College Hunters Hill
1989 North Sydney Girls High School
1988 St Ignatius' College Riverview
1987 Orange High School
1986 North Sydney Boys High School
1985 Nepean High School
1984 Crestwood High School
1983 St Ignatius' College Riverview
1982 Knox Grammar School
1979 St Ignatius' College Riverview
1978 Sydney Grammar School
1977 Waratah High School
1975 Cheltenham Girls High School
1974 North Sydney Boys High School
1973 Ashfield Boys High School

Back to top

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6

2016  Christina Hood Bungendore Public School
2015  Mica Krzyzanowski Woollahra Public School
2014 William Stamp Mona Vale Public School
2013 Stuart Rich St Ives North Public School
2012 Stuart Rich St Ives North Public School
2011 Lian Yang Ermington Public School
2010 Jordan Powell Warragamba Public School
2009 Elizabeth Hsu Summer Hill Public School
2008 Mitchell Rowett Bundanoon Public School
2007 Felicity Cheng Abbotsford Public School
2006 Elena Heran Albury Public School
2005 Tahmid Shahriyar Wilkins Public School
2004 Ishraq Ahmed Casula Public School

Back to top

The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4

2016 Emma Bu Hurstville South Public School
2015 Sri Vaishnavi Kolluri North Sydney Public School
2014 Grace Du Keiraville Public School
2013 Abigail Carungay Carlingford Public School
2012 William Stamp Avalon Public School
2011 Niamh Brazil Annandale North Public School
2010 Harrison Nash Biddabah Public School
2009 Lian Yang Carlingford West Public School
2008 Jordan Powell Warragamba Public School
2007 Chloe O'Bryan Finley Public School
2006 Meredith Cheng Abbotsford Public School
2005 Joanne Vo Picnic Point Public School
2004 Katrina Chau Guildford West Public School

Back to top