The Plain English Speaking Award
The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6
Combined High Schools Debating
Junior State Debating Championships
Primary Schools State Debating Championships
David Verco Trophy
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4
The Plain English Speaking Award (* = National Winner)
2021 | Nikki Han* | Queenwood |
2020 | Olivia Harlamb | Abbotsleigh |
2019 | Himaja Dave | Crestwood High School |
2018 | Justin Lai | Sydney Boys High School |
2017 | Emily Kim* | North Sydney Girls High School |
2016 | Tandee Wang | Sydney Technical High School |
2015 | Isabella Monardo | Kincoppal Rose Bay |
2014 | Theodora Von Arnim* | Sydney Girls High School |
2013 | Lucy Burke | Riverside Girls High School |
2012 | Isabel Crawford* | Smiths Hill High School |
2011 | Fanulla Sapountzis | Prairiewood High School |
2010 | Alexandra Downie | Sydney Girls High School |
2009 | Tim Matthews | Caringbah High School |
2008 | Eleanor Gordon-Smith* | SCEGGS Darlinghurst |
2007 | Daniel Swain* | Smiths Hill High School |
2006 | Vikram Joshi* | Sydney Grammar School |
2005 | Olivia Bible* | St Geogre Girls High School |
2004 | Ben Jenkins | Shore School |
2003 | Jason Rushton* | St Aloysius College |
2002 | Patrick Caldwell* | Trinity Grammar School |
2001 | Michael Long | Gymea High School |
2000 | Caroline Blanch | Ascham School |
1999 | Anthony Jones* | The Scots College |
1998 | Alex Bodman | Sydney Boys High School |
1997 | Anwyn Crawford | Penrith High School |
1996 | Anirudha Satchithananda | MLC School |
1995 | Fiona McFarlane | MLC School |
1994 | Jeremy Heimans | Sydney Boys High School |
1993 | Leon Chung | Sydney Grammar School |
1992 | Kara Greiner | Loreto Normanhurst |
1991 | Verity Firth | North Sydney Girls High |
1990 | Julian Morrow | St Aloysius College |
1989 | Michael Fullilove* | North Sydney Boys High |
1988 | John Cloonan* | Waverley College |
1987 | Ross Thornton | Port Hacking High School |
1986 | Matthew McGrath | Turramurra High School |
1985 | Shane Danielsen | Sydney Technical High |
1984 | Emma Johnson | Monte St Angelo College |
1983 | Mark Swivel* | Sydney Boys High School |
1982 | Warren Lee* | Sydney Grammar School |
1981 | Peter Hartcher* | Chevalier College |
1980 | Christopher Kelly | Sydney Grammar School |
1979 | Jane Slattery | Kingsgrove High School |
1978 | Gina Cass | Sydney Girls High School |
The Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award (* = National Winner)
2021 | Harriet Hahn | MLC School |
2020 | Preethika Mathan | Santa Sabina College |
2019 | Nikki Han | Queenwood |
2018 | Janet Diba | Sefton High School |
2017 | Georgia Shakeshaft | Frensham |
2016 | Sophie Mok | Pymble Ladies' College |
2015 | Charlee Sutherland* | Crestwood High School |
2014 | Isabella Monardo | Kincoppal Rose Bay School |
2013 | Ella Finlay* | MLC School |
2012 | Isla Collee | SCEGGS Darlinghurst |
2011 | Robbie Ferguson | Knox Grammar School |
2010 | Jessica Cheng | North Sydney Girls High |
2009 | Annie Handmer | Kambala |
2008 | James Stancliffe* | Trinity Grammar School |
2007 | James Monaghan | Sydney Grammar School |
2006 | Shane Treves | The Scots College |
2005 | Tim Matthews | Caringbah High School |
2004 | Marcus Handmer* | The Scots College |
2003 | Michael Cummins | Normanhurst Boys High |
2002 | Thomas Kaldor | Sydney Boys High School |
2001 | Madelaine Dickie | Gosford High School |
2001 | Sam Thampapillai (r/up)* | The Scots College |
2000 | Deborah Frenkel | North Sydney Girls High |
1999 | Chris Rodgers | Knox Grammar |
1998 | James Greenwood | Shore School |
1997 | David Harmon | St Pius X College |
1997 | Yatungka Widders (r/up)* | Cheltenham Girls High |
1996 | Alexander Bodman | Sydney Boys High School |
1995 | Nicholas Carter | Cranbrook |
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 5&6
2021 | Edem Dowling | Keiraville Public School |
2020 | Olivia Pilgrim | Kurrajong Public School |
2019 | Ava Dupont | Scarborough Public School |
2018 | Jo Gilliatt | Bronte Public School |
2017 | Anhaar Kareem | Greenacre Public School |
2016 | Daniel Hwang | Artarmon Public School |
2015 | Brayden Sim | Schofields Public School |
2014 | Grace Rodgers | Ferncourt Public School |
2013 | Luce Nielson | Alexandria Park Community School |
2012 | Lily Rodgers | Ferncourt Public School |
2011 | Christos Tatsis | Earlwood Public School |
2010 | Georgia Briggs | Birchgrove Public School |
2009 | Rachel Daniel | Wattle Grove Public School |
2008 | Jayden Moynahan | Ironbark Ridge Public School |
2007 | Natalie Buckett | Kurrajong Public School |
2006 | Mia Loughland | Manly Village Public School |
2005 | Thomas Decent | Kurmond Public School |
2004 | Vivek Bhatt | Bradbury Public School |
2003 | Rachel Thampapillai | Woollahra Public School |
2002 | Nina Ubaldi | Summer Hill Public School |
2001 | Rosie Stone | Woollahra Public School |
2000 | Harrison Lillis | Buxton Public School |
1999 | Harini Haran | Waitara Public School |
1998 | Amy Gibbs | Abbotsford Public School |
1997 | Julian Shaw | Woollahra Public School |
1996 | Soraya Nour | Ourimbah Public School |
The Multicultural Perspectives Public Speaking Competition for Years 3&4
2021 | Georgia Pilgrim | Kurrajong Public School |
2020 | Flynn Bunn | Griffith East Public School |
2019 | Harriet Coates | Bolwarra Public School |
2018 | Lilly Watkins | Kanwal Public School |
2017 | Zachary Mu | Greenway Park Public School |
2016 | Rafferty Laight | North Sydney Public School |
2015 | Alexander Nguyen | Greystanes Public School |
2014 | Timothy Hanna | Sans Souci Public School |
2013 | Mia Francesconi | Yowie Bay Public School |
2012 | James McNaughton | Kareela Public School |
2011 | Oliver Reucassel | Annandale North Public School |
2010 | Sophia Angelevski | Sherwood Ridge Public School |
2009 | Sammy Seth | Singleton Heights Public School |
2008 | Angus McDonald | Ironbark Ridge Public School |
2007 | Lachlan Macdonald | Mawarra Public School |
2006 | Carl Gerstle | Lane Cove Public School |
2005 | Buddihma Fernando | Jasper Road Public School |
2004 | Josiah Fajardo | Ulladulla Public School |
2003 | Ruth Albertson-Kill | Jerrabomberra Public School |
2002 | Tye Fielding | Mawarra Public School |
2001 | Alice Quinn | Drummoyne Public School |
2000 | Alice Quinn | Drummoyne Public School |
1999 | Sophie Tesoriero | Freemans Reach Public School |
1998 | Gemma Reynolds | Yarrawarrah Public School |
1997 | Kimberley Teng | Beecroft Public School |
1996 | Ingrid Ibbett | Culburra Public School |
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 11&12 (awarded the Hume Barbour Trophy)
2021 | Smiths Hill High School |
2020 | (not awarded) |
2019 | Smiths Hill High School |
2018 | Sydney Boys High School |
2017 | Smiths Hill High School |
2016 | Sydney Girls High School |
2015 | North Sydney Boys High School |
2014 | Sydney Boys High School |
2013 | Sydney Boys High School |
2012 | Sydney Boys High School |
2011 | Smiths Hill High School |
2010 | Sydney Boys High School |
2009 | Smiths Hill High School |
2008 | Smiths Hill High School |
2007 | Smiths Hill High School |
2006 | Murwillumbah High School |
2005 | Sydney Girls High School |
2004 | Sydney Girls High School |
2003 | Sydney Boys High School |
2002 | Sydney Boys High School |
2001 | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
2000 | Sydney Boys High School |
1999 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1998 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1997 | Sydney Boys High School |
1996 | Bomaderry High School |
1995 | Sydney Boys High School |
1994 | Sydney Boys High School |
1993 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1992 | Sydney Boys High School |
1991 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1990 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1989 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1988 | Port Hacking High School |
1987 | Sydney Boys High School |
1986 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1985 | Sydney Boys High School |
1984 | Balgowlah Boys High School |
1983 | Sydney Boys High School |
1982 | Holroyd High School |
1981 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School |
1980 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1979 | Pennant Hills High School |
1978 | Sydney Boys High School |
1977 | Epping Boys High School |
1976 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1975 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1974 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1973 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1972 | Normanhurst Boys High School |
1971 | Sydney Technical High School |
1970 | (not awarded) |
1969 | Asquith Boys High School |
1968 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1967 | Homebush Boys High School |
1966 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1965 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1964 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1963 | (not awarded) |
1962 | Fort Street High School |
1961 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1960 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1959 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1958 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1957 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1956 | Randwick Boys High School |
1955 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1954 | Sydney High School |
1953 | Sydney High School |
1952 | Sydney High School |
1951 | Sydney High School |
1950 | Sydney High School |
1949 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1948 | Cessnock High School |
1947 | Wollongong High School |
1946 | (not awarded) |
1945 | (not awarded) |
1944 | Sydney High School |
1943 | Sydney High School |
1942 | Sydney High School |
1941 | Sydney High School |
1940 | Sydney High School |
1939 | Canterbury Boys High School |
1938 | Sydney Technical High School |
1937 | Sydney High School |
1936 | Newcastle Boys High School |
1935 | Canterbury Boys High School |
1934 | Fort Street High School |
1933 | Fort Street High School |
1932 | Fort Street High School |
1931 | Sydney Technical High School |
1930 | Fort Street High School |
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 9&10 (awarded the Teasdale Trophy)
2021 | Sydney Boys High School (World's Biggest Debate) |
2020 | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
2019 | Armidale Secondary College |
2018 | Hornsby Girls High School |
2017 | Smiths Hill High School |
2016 | Sydney Girls High School |
2015 | Sydney Boys High School |
2014 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus |
2013 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus |
2012 | Inverell High School |
2011 | Smiths Hill High School |
2010 | Sydney Boys High School |
2009 | Macquarie Fields High School |
2008 | Gosford High School |
2007 | Gosford High School |
2006 | Sydney Girls High School |
2005 | North Sydney Boys High School |
2004 | Baulkham Hills High School |
2003 | Colo High School |
2002 | North Sydney Girls High School |
2001 | Colo High School |
2000 | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
1999 | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
1998 | Cheltenham Girls High School |
1997 | Sydney Boys High School |
1996 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1995 | Penshurst Girls High School |
1994 | Figtree High School |
1993 | Sydney Boys High School |
1992 | Gosford High School |
1991 | Wyong High School |
1990 | Pennant Hills High School |
1989 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School |
1988 | (not awarded) |
1987 | Moorebank High School |
1986 | Oxley High School |
1985 | Sydney Boys High School |
1984 | Albury High School |
1983 | Crestwood High School |
1982 | Balgowlah Boys High School |
1981 | (not awarded) |
1980 | Turramurra High School |
1979 | Muirfield High School |
1978 | Mackellar Girls High School |
1977 | Epping Boys High School |
1976 | Sydney Girls High School |
1975 | Sydney Girls High School |
1974 | Killara High School |
1973 | Killara High School |
1972 | Pennant Hills High School |
1971 | Kingsgrove North High School |
1970 | Kingsgrove North High School |
1969 | Chatswood High School |
1968 | Fairfield Boys High School |
1967 | Normanhurst Boys High School |
1966 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1965 | Chatswood High School |
1964 | Willoughby Girls High School |
1963 | Normanhurst Boys High School |
1962 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1961 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1960 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1959 | Epping Boys High School |
1958 | Manly Boys High School |
1957 | Hornsby Girls High School |
1956 | (not awarded) |
1955 | Manly Boys High School |
1954 | Naremburn Inter High School |
1953 | Naremburn Inter High School |
1952 | Manly Boys High School |
1951 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1950 | Mosman Inter High School |
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 7&8 (awarded the Lloyd Cameron Cup)
2021 | Rose Bay Secondary College (World's Biggest Debate) |
2020 | Callaghan College Waratah Campus |
2019 | Fort Street High School |
2018 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus |
2017 | Smiths Hill High School |
2016 | Merewether High School |
2015 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus |
2014 | Merewether High School |
2013 | North Sydney Girls High School |
2012 | Sydney Girls High School |
2011 | Nambucca Heads High School |
2010 | Fort Street High School |
2009 | Sydney Girls High School |
2008 | Inverell High School |
2007 | Inverell High School |
2006 | Baulkham Hills High School |
2005 | Goulburn High School |
2004 | Caringbah High School |
2003 | Sydney Boys High School |
2002 | Smiths Hill High School |
2001 | Dover Heights High School |
2000 | Sydney Girls High School |
1999 | Colo High School |
1998 | Oxley High School |
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Years 5&6 (awarded the Hunter Challenge Trophy)
2021 | Bangalow Public School |
2020 | North Sydney Public School |
2019 | Bowral Public School |
2018 | Hastings Public School |
2017 | South Coogee Public School |
2016 | Timbumburi Public School |
2015 | Griffith East Public School |
2014 | Beecroft Public School |
2013 | Woollahra Public School |
2012 | Gerringong Public School |
2011 | Alstonville Public School |
2010 | Sutherland Public School |
2009 | Bathurst Public School |
2008 | Woollahra Public School |
2007 | Illaroo Road Public School |
2006 | Neutral Bay Public School |
2005 | Beecroft Public School |
2004 | Minnamurra Public School |
2003 | Bowral Public School |
2002 | Dubbo Public School |
2001 | Wollongong Public School |
2000 | Hurstville Public School |
1999 | Blayney Public School |
1998 | Young Public School |
1997 | Narrabri West Public School |
1996 | Gateshead West Public School |
1995 | Mulbring Public School |
Combined High Schools Representative Debating
Year | Team | v ART | v GPS | v CAS | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | 1sts | Loss | Loss | Loss | GPS |
2nds | Win | Loss | Win | ||
2018 | 1sts | Win | Loss | Loss | GPS |
2nds | Win | Win | Loss | ||
2017 | 1sts | Loss 1-2 | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | ART |
2nds | Loss 0-3 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | ||
2016 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Win 2-1 | CHS/ART |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | ||
2015 | 1sts | Loss 0-3 | Win 3-0 | Loss 0-3 | CHS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | ||
2014 | 1sts | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | Win 3-0 | GPS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | ||
2013 | 1sts | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | GPS |
2nds | Loss 1-2 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | ||
2012 | 1sts | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 0-3 | GPS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | ||
2011 | 1sts | Loss 0-3 | Loss 0-3 | Loss 0-3 | GPS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Win 3-0 | ||
2010 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Win 3-0 | CHS |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | ||
2009 | 1sts | Loss 0-3 | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | ART |
2nds | Loss 1-2 | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | ||
2008 | 1sts | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | CHS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 0-3 | ||
2007 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 0-3 | Win 3-0 | ART/CHS/GPS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Win 3-0 | ||
2006 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | CHS |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | ||
2005 | 1sts | Win 2-1 | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | GPS |
2nds | Loss 1-2 | Loss 0-3 | Win 2-1 | ||
2004 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | CHS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | ||
2003 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | CHS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | ||
2002 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 0-3 | CAS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Loss 0-3 | Loss 1-2 | ||
2001 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | GPS |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | Win 2-1 | ||
2000 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | CHS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | ||
1999 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 0-3 | GPS |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | ||
1998 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | Win 3-0 | CHS |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | Win 2-1 | ||
1997 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | (unknown) |
2nds | Win 2-1 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | ||
1996 | 1sts | Win | Loss | Loss | (unknown) |
2nds | Loss | Loss | Loss | ||
1995 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | (unknown) |
2nds | Win 3-0 | Win 2-1 | Loss 0-3 | ||
1994 | 1sts | Win 3-0 | Loss 1-2 | Win 2-1 | (unknown) |
2nds | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 | Loss 1-2 |
Junior State Debating Championships (winning team awarded the Neil Gunther Shield, speaker of the tournament awarded the Lily Gunther Shield)
Year | Neil Gunther Shield | Lily Gunther Shield |
---|---|---|
2021 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2020 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2019 | Sydney | Alex Garman (Sydney) |
2018 | Sydney | Luca Charlier (Sydney) |
2017 | Western Sydney | Charlie Yang (Western Sydney) |
2016 | Sydney | Brianna Hefren (Riverina) |
2015 | Sydney | Indigo Crossweller (Sydney) |
2014 | Sydney | Madeleine Bosler (Northern Sydney) |
2013 | North Coast | Brendan Ma (Western Sydney) |
2012 | Riverina | Marcus McCulloch (Sydney) |
2011 | Illawarra & South East | Natalie Buckett (Western Sydney) |
2010 | Northern Sydney | Amelia Loughland (Northern Sydney) |
2009 | North Coast | Caitlin Gordon-King (North Coast) |
2008 | Hunter/Central Coast | Alexander Wynn (Hunter/Central Coast) |
2007 | Sydney | Justin McMahon (Northern Sydney |
2006 | Northern Sydney | Dominic Bowes (Sydney) |
2005 | Sydney | Michael Coutts (Sydney) |
2004 | Western Sydney | Melissa Brooks (Western Sydney) |
2003 | Northern Sydney | Anya Poukchanski (Northern Sydney) |
2002 | Sydney | Julia Bowes (Sydney) |
2001 | South Western Sydney | Jacqueline Furtado (South Western Sydney) |
2000 | Western Sydney | Amy Knox (Western Sydney) |
1999 | Sydney | Michael Long (Sydney) |
1998 | Sydney | Oscar McLaren (Sydney) |
1997 | Sydney | Andrew Charlier (New England) |
1996 | Western NSW | David Smith (Sydney) |
1995 | Illawarra & South East | Stephen Simpson (Illawarra & South East) |
1994 | Northern Sydney | David Eden (Northern Sydney |
1993 | Western NSW | Joel Franks (Western NSW) |
1992 | Western Sydney | Shona Mairi Dawes (Sydney) |
1991 | Western NSW | Fiona Woodburn (South Western Sydney) |
1990 | New England | Donna Thibault (New England) |
1989 | Northern Sydney | Sinead Campbell (South Western Sydney) |
1988 | Western Sydney | Katherine Fagan (Western Sydney) |
1987 | Northern Sydney | Nikki Bambrick (Northern Sydney) |
1986 | South Western Sydney | Stephen Gurney (Western NSW) |
1985 | Sydney | Danny Sekel (Sydney) |
1984 | Western Sydney | Lisa Cooper (Western Sydney) |
1983 | Western Sydney | (not awarded) |
1982 | Riverina | (not awarded) |
1981 | Western Sydney | (not awarded) |
Primary Schools State Debating Championships
2021 | (not awarded) |
2020 | (not awarded) |
2019 | Northern Sydney |
2018 | New England |
2017 | Sydney |
2016 | Northern Sydney |
2015 | Northern Sydney |
2014 | Western Sydney |
2013 | Sydney |
2012 | Northern Sydney |
2011 | North Coast |
2010 | Riverina |
2009 | Sydney |
2008 | Sydney |
2007 | Northern Sydney |
2006 | Illawarra & South East |
2005 | Riverina |
2004 | Hunter/Central Coast |
2003 | North Coast |
2002 | Sydney |
2001 | Northern Sydney |
2000 | Hunter/Central Coast |
1999 | Northern Sydney |
1998 | Northern Sydney |
1997 | New England |
1996 | North Coast |
Senior Debating Competition (awarded the David Verco Trophy)
2004 | Barker College |
2003 | The Kings School |
2002 | Barker College |
2001 | Gymea Technology High School |
2000 | Barker College |
1999 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst |
1998 | Sydney Boys High School |
1997 | Canobolas Rural Technology High School |
1996 | Knox Grammar School |
1995 | Armidale High School |
1994 | Nowra Technology High School |
1993 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1992 | Sydney Technical High School |
1991 | Oxley High School |
1990 | St Joseph's College Hunters Hill |
1989 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1988 | St Ignatius' College Riverview |
1987 | Orange High School |
1986 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1985 | Nepean High School |
1984 | Crestwood High School |
1983 | St Ignatius' College Riverview |
1982 | Knox Grammar School |
1979 | St Ignatius' College Riverview |
1978 | Sydney Grammar School |
1977 | Waratah High School |
1975 | Cheltenham Girls High School |
1974 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1973 | Ashfield Boys High School |
The Premier's Debating Challenge for Year 11 Metro (awarded the Karl Cramp Trophy)
2020 | Sydney Girls High School |
2019 | Sydney Girls High School |
2018 | Sydney Girls High School |
2017 | Hornsby Girls High School |
2016 | Hornsby Girls High School |
2015 | Sydney Girls High School |
2014 | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
2013 | Sydney Girls High School |
2012 | Sydney Girls High School |
2011 | Sydney Boys High School |
2010 | Sydney Boys High School |
2009 | Sydney Boys High School |
2008 | Caringbah High School |
2007 | Sydney Boys High School |
2006 | North Sydney Boys High School |
2005 | Sydney Boys High School |
2004 | Sydney Boys High School |
2003 | North Sydney Girls High School |
2002 | Penrith High School |
2001 | Sydney Boys High School |
2000 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1999 | Sydney Boys High School |
1998 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1997 | North Sydney Girls High School |
1996 | Penshurst Girls High School |
1995 | Pennant Hills High School |
1994 | Caringbah High School |
1993 | Cheltenham Girls High School |
1992 | Sydney Boys High School |
1991 | Sydney Boys High School |
1990 | Sydney Boys High School |
1989 | Lisarow High School |
1988 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1987 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1986 | Sydney Boys High School |
1985 | Sydney Technical High School |
1984 | Sydney Girls High School |
1983 | Nepean High School |
1982 | Sydney Boys High School |
1981 | Picton High School |
1980 | Mosman High School |
1979 | Killara High School |
1978 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School |
1977 | Sydney Girls High School |
1976 | Granville Boys High School |
1975 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1974 | Kingswood High School |
1973 | Port Hacking High School |
1972 | Homebush Boys High School |
1971 | Hunters Hill High School |
1970 | Epping Boys High School |
1969 | (not awarded) |
1968 | (not awarded) |
1967 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1966 | Chatswood High School |
1965 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1964 | Vaucluse Boys High School |
1963 | Kingsgrove North High School |
1962 | Meadowbank Boys High School |
1961 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1960 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1959 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1958 | Fort Street Boys High School |
1957 | Parramatta High School |
1956 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1955 | North Sydney Boys High School |
1954 | Sydney High School |
1953 | North Sydney Boys High School |
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 5&6
2021 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2020 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2019 | River Robinson | Yamba Public School |
2018 | McCallum Kho | Ryde Public School |
2017 | Lucinda Adams | Woollahra Public School |
2016 | Christina Hood | Bungendore Public School |
2015 | Mica Krzyzanowski | Woollahra Public School |
2014 | William Stamp | Mona Vale Public School |
2013 | Stuart Rich | St Ives North Public School |
2012 | Stuart Rich | St Ives North Public School |
2011 | Lian Yang | Ermington Public School |
2010 | Jordan Powell | Warragamba Public School |
2009 | Elizabeth Hsu | Summer Hill Public School |
2008 | Mitchell Rowett | Bundanoon Public School |
2007 | Felicity Cheng | Abbotsford Public School |
2006 | Elena Heran | Albury Public School |
2005 | Tahmid Shahriyar | Wilkins Public School |
2004 | Ishraq Ahmed | Casula Public School |
The Premier’s Spelling Bee for Years 3&4
2021 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2020 | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2019 | Hannah Moore | Hornsby South Public School |
2018 | Emilia McCarthy | Glenmore Park Public School |
2017 | Lena Zhu | Oatley Public School |
2016 | Emma Bu | Hurstville South Public School |
2015 | Sri Vaishnavi Kolluri | North Sydney Public School |
2014 | Grace Du | Keiraville Public School |
2013 | Abigail Carungay | Carlingford Public School |
2012 | William Stamp | Avalon Public School |
2011 | Niamh Brazil | Annandale North Public School |
2010 | Harrison Nash | Biddabah Public School |
2009 | Lian Yang | Carlingford West Public School |
2008 | Jordan Powell | Warragamba Public School |
2007 | Chloe O'Bryan | Finley Public School |
2006 | Meredith Cheng | Abbotsford Public School |
2005 | Joanne Vo | Picnic Point Public School |
2004 | Katrina Chau | Guildford West Public School |