2020 Operation Art Exhibition Award Selections

Outstanding Student
Award

Kevin Cunningham, Nigel Cunningham, Fatima El-Ibrahim  -
‘Cockatoos On The Floodplain’

Year 5 

Chullora Public School

 

Senior Curator’s Choice Award

Chloe Dam  -
‘Ducks’

Year 8

Sefton High School

 

Junior Curator’s Choice Award

Grace McLean, Hope Job, Lily Plum, Dusty Plum -
‘We Are All In This Together’

Year 6, 6, 4, 2 

Booligal Public School

 

 

Touring 50 Award Winners

NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

REGION ARTWORK TITLE
ALESSIA BAVARO 10 Baulkham Hills High School Western Sydney Freedom
Lily Whitear & Joshua Heng 2 Tower Street Public School South Western Sydney Vegemite on Toast

Kevin Cunningham, Nigel Cunningham

& Fatima El-Ibrahim

5 Chullora Public School South Western Sydney Cockatoos on the Floodplain
Hafsa Zeeshan & Javeria Zeeshan 4 & 3 Chullora Public School South Western Sydney Girl Power
Koby Chandler 3 Turramurra Public School Northern Sydney Mushroom Sunset
Tamaryn Chadban 9 St Ives High School Northern Sydney Fruit and Seeds
Yoyo Xu 8 St Ives High School Northern Sydney Black and White Flamingo
William Wang 2 Denistone East Public School Northern Sydney Owl of the Night
Mackenzie Robertson 1 Portland Central School Western NSW The Happy Picture
Rhys Wilson 6 Moulamein Public School Riverina Patchwork  Bull
Jazmyn Worboyes 4 Moulamein Public School Riverina Turtle Garden
Logan Dutheil 8 Carenne School Western NSW Forest Birds
Olive Coulthard-Coves 6 Marrickville Public School Sydney Sunset at Currarong
Cameron FARRAR 1 School of the Air - Hay Campus   "Clancy" the Cow
Alice BOOTH 6 School of the Air - Hay Campus   Stacks On
Alura Qolbie 2 Punchbowl Public School South Western Sydney My Blue Whale
Christine Lee 8 Hornsby Girls High School Northern Sydney Me, Myself and I
Lillian Wang 1 Samuel Gilbert Public School Northern Sydney Quirky Emu
Angela Soon 7 Glenwood High School Western Sydney Pina colorida
Jun Lee 3 St Bernadette's Primary School   Colour Machine
Narelle Pillay 6 Ropes Crossing Public School Western Sydney Recycle! Our Kookas Care!
Amara Newbury 4 Primbee Public School Illawarra and South Coast Splat the Dog
Sarah Mendes 2 Drummoyne Public School Sydney Flowers in Red
Max Farrell K Mullion Creek Public School Western NSW Me Flying a Kite
Alessandra Rodriguez K Quakers Hill Public School Western Sydney Monster Party
Rhiannon Griffiths 7 Casula High School South Western Sydney Brave Souls
Emily Keith   Kiama High School Illawarra and South Coast Origami Girl
Bella Pham 10 North Sydney Girls High School Northern Sydney We Can Recover
Chloe Dam 9 Sefton High School South Western Sydney Ducks
Hiria Murray K Oberon Public School Western NSW Owls On A Branch
Saxon Lang 1 Hamilton North Public School Hunter Central Cheeky Bird
Finlay McCormack 3 Darlington Public School Sydney Mr Turtle
Abigail Farah 6 Danebank School   Abigail's Still Life with Fruit
Joe Hinte   Winmalee Public School Western Sydney Emu
Siri Sparkes 6 Gunnedah South Public School New England The Carnival
Hajera Ali 10 Strathfield Girls High School South Western Sydney Local Stores
Ruby Tozi 8 Figtree High School Illawarra and South Coast Caring for the Endangered
Lexi Mulcahy 3 Hunters Hill Public School Northern Sydney Vase of Flowers
Oliver Smith 2 Oxley Park Public School Western Sydney Kartse the Koala
Elle Cox K Rozelle Public School Sydney My Bee
Austin Barker 2 Rozelle Public School Sydney Harbour
Tahlia Gold 10 Dapto High School Illawarra and South Coast My World
Annabelle Abrahamsen 10 St Philomena's School   Pure Joy
Annelise Everingham 10 Deniliquin Christian School   Hug time
Tully McGrouther 7 Winmalee High School Western Sydney The Eye that See's
Gabby Cooper 10 Northlakes High School Hunter Central My Dad
Fatima Mian 10 Malek Fahd Islamic School   The Secret Sky - Under the Sea
Anna Suryantako 9 Bankstown Girls High School South Western Sydney Makeup
Grace McLean, Hope Job, Lily Plum & Dusty Plum 6, 6, 4 & 2 Booligal Public School Riverina We are all in this Together
Grace McLean 6 Booligal Public School Riverina Wally and Dolly

Office of the Children’s Guardian Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Alana Willey 6 Katoomba Public School Western Sydney Trapezing Chicks
Janavika Hingorani 7 Tara Anglican School for Girls  Sydney Peace
Monty Ryan 6 Quandialla Public School Western NSW Autumn Leaves
Sophie Nolan 3 Griffith East Public School Riverina Curiouser and Curiouser
Paulinka Karell 8 Macquarie Fields High School South Western Sydney Person with Red Mask
Arabella Tarrant K Queenwood School for Girls Ltd  Sydney Koala and Gum Leaves

Operation ArtBank Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Jayden Park 6 Castle Hill Public School Northern Sydney Home
Rosie Mason 2 Beecroft Public School Northern Sydney Super Heroes
Bella Pham 10 Chester Hill High School South Western Sydney End of the Day
Olivia Evans 4 Portland Central School Western NSW Flying Balloons
Jamie Edullantes 1 Moulamein Public School Riverina Jolly Giraffe
Bless Lanaa Gunawan 3 Punchbowl Public School South Western Sydney Giggly Monsters
Danny Ng 1 St Martha's Catholic Primary School   Birthday
Luca Norris 2 Drummoyne Public School Sydney There's a bear on my head
Nitya Chanda 6 Carlingford Public School Western Sydney The Path
Hyeon Park 6 Carlingford Public School Western Sydney Lean On Me

Amelia O'Hara, Lachlan Buckley Hill,

Hector Blunsden & Navy Ellmers

1, 1 , 2 & 2 Menai Public School Sydney Bears
Chaniya-Rose Roberts 2 Tahmoor Public School South Western Sydney Crab
Sofia Hart 6 Hamilton North Public School Hunter Central Daffy Dalmatian
Amelia Thornton 10 Macquarie Fields High School South Western Sydney Back in the Day 
Ivy Kim 6 Strathfield South Public School South Western Sydney Mother's love
Bree Trethowan 6 Pitt Town Public School Western Sydney Sunset Butterfly
Evangeline McGrath 4 Rozelle Public School Sydney Daffodils
Eli Crossley, Dusty Plum & Lily Plum K, 2 & 4 Booligal Public School Riverina What a Hoot!

Paw Pick Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE

Kevin Cunningham, Nigel Cunningham

& Fatima El-Ibrahim

5 Chullora Public School South Western Sydney Cockatoos on the Floodplain
James Roberts 6 Canowindra Public School Western NSW Landscape
Elissar Sabih 6 Nuwarra Public School South Western Sydney Roses
Urban Horrigan-Hopson 2 Gosford East Public School Hunter Central Uluru
Ivy Horrigan-Hopson 4 Gosford East Public School Hunter Central The Lost Cactus
Aydan Riddington 4 Broken Hill Public School Western NSW Native Grounds
Juliet Oliver 5 Balgowlah North Public School Northern Sydney A Land Of Flames
Maxie Hayes 6 Arncliffe Public School Sydney Breaking the Drought
Jake Guntley-Todd 2 Carenne School Western NSW Beehive
Olive Coulthard-Coves 6 Marrickville Public School Sydney Sunset at Currarong
Alice BOOTH 6 School of the Air - Hay Campus   Stacks On
Chloe Otazu 1 St John Vianney's Primary School   Flutter, Flutter
Corey Hoven 6 Winston Heights Public School Western Sydney The Wave
Coco Worobiej 4 Cambridge Gardens Public School Western Sydney Lost Thongs
Aiden Lee 4 Neutral Bay Public School Northern Sydney The Australian Landscape
Riley Brown 1 Mount Riverview Public School Western Sydney A Bees's Life
Fatima Shehzad 4 Yennora Public School South Western Sydney Ocean Life
Miriam U'Ren 5 Timbumburi Public School New England Beautiful Wildflowers
Bree Trethowan 6 Pitt Town Public School Western Sydney Sunset Butterfly
Jake Cicolini 2 Pitt Town Public School Western Sydney Creepy Crawly
Kalki Sehgal K Schofields Public School Western Sydney Bug On A Flower
Elle Cox K Rozelle Public School Sydney My Bee
Amelia O'Neill, Maya Hackney 6 Cambewarra Public School Illawarra and South Coast The Lighthouse of Hope
Tristal Hoare 6 Rouse Hill Public School Western Sydney Tsunami
Chloe Hawkins 4 Katoomba Public School Western Sydney Gold-Tipped Leafcutter Bee
Yue Gu 10 Cabramatta High School South Western Sydney The Beauty of Spring
Stephanie Truong 10 Cabramatta High School South Western Sydney Flower