2019 Operation Art Exhibition Award Selections

Outstanding Student
Award

Janavika Hingorani  -
‘Soaring Eagle’

Year 6 

Jasper Road Public School

Soaring Eagle Artwork

Senior Curator’s Choice Award

Jasmine Jiang  -
‘Curios Little Frog’

Year 8

Hornsby Girls High School

Frog Artwork

Junior Curator’s Choice Award

Amelia Peake  -
‘Badgery’s Creek Historical Land’

Year 5 

Ellison Public School

Badgerys creek goat artwork

 

Touring 50 Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Janavika Hingorani 6 Jasper Road Public School Western Sydney Soaring Eagle
Kona Punker 3 Pottsville Beach Public School North Coast Flower Art
Summer Renolds 6 Pottsville Beach Public School North Coast The Rainbow Camel
Mason Williams 6 Binalong Public School Riverina The Wild
Brydie Brown, Raellan Soliven Poliquit & Joseph Byrne 4 Bennett Road Public School Western Sydney Hangin' Round
Charlotte Holt 6 Beaumont Road Public School Northern Sydney Dragon Fly Dreaming
Taylen Coventry 1 Kurrajong Public School Western Sydney Buzz Buzz
Madeline Hunter 1 Oberon Public School Western NSW Star
Angel Adams 5 Zig Zag Public School Western NSW Asian Pagoda
Elias Ainbinder Satne 1 Mount Ousley Public School Illawarra & South Coast The Forest
Isabelle Coombes K Riverstone Public School Western Sydney My School
Helen Quach 10 Fairvale High School South Western Sydney Illuminate
David Caldow 4 School of the Air - Hay Campus Riverina Field of Dreams
Vincent McDonald 4 Marrickville Public School Sydney Community and Remembrance
Jasmine Jiang 8 Hornsby Girls High School Northern Sydney Curious Little Frog
Samantha Chan 8 St Ives High School Northern Sydney Mythical Swan
Kathy Guo 4 Strathfield South Public School South Western Sydney The Jungle Meeting
Naomi Pym 1 Claymore Public School South Western Sydney Celebrating Rain
David Park 5 Lidcombe Public School South Western Sydney Homeless Birds
Jackson McDonald K Timbumburi Public School New England Jack the Dinosaur
Shirley You 6 Eastwood Public School Northern Sydney Home
Megan Eddelbuttel, Ruby Hillyard, Island Rosamond & Summer Williams 6 Old Bar Public School North Coast Freewheeling
Amelia Peake 5 Ellison Public School Western Sydney Badgery's Creek Historical Land Use
Ayla Hart 2 Grose View Public School Western Sydney Hedgehog
Daisy Clark 7 Katoomba High School Western Sydney Rainbow Thoughts
Rochelle Costello 5 Gunnedah South Public School New England The Cattle Yard
Sebastian Middlehart Teasdell 8 Narrabeen Sports High School Northern Sydney Dreamy Days
Eden Stewart 8 Narrabeen Sports High School Northern Sydney Imagination
Hugo Jane 9 Mosman High School Northern Sydney Virtual Reality
Sylvie Cameron-Bernes 8 Mosman High School Northern Sydney Backyard Barbie
Ella Champion 6 The Meadows Public School Western Sydney The Superhero
Zsa Zsa Zoka 3 Cronulla Public School Sydney Space Walker
Rebekah Armitage 6 Hamilton North Public School Hunter/Central Coast Trevor
Mia Rodenhuis 6 Eglinton Public School Western NSW The Rainbow Smile
Larissa Kuskoff 9 Sefton High School South Western Sydney My House
Antoinette Nhu Luu 10 Sefton High School South Western Sydney My Dog
DUSTY PLUM 1 Booligal Public School Riverina The Fish Eater
Lily PLUM 3 Booligal Public School Riverina Meow Meow!
Theodore Rhodes 1 Central Coast Grammar School Hunter/Central Coast Seashells
Summers Chase 1 Central Coast Grammar School Hunter/Central Coast Seahorses
Joshua Han Park 3 Denistone East Public School Northern Sydney Friendly Fish
Lotus Aye 4 Yennora Public School South Western Sydney Australia's Icons
Abigail North 7 Glenwood High School Western Sydney The Little Owl after Durer
Tracey Nguyen 9 Macquarie Fields High School South Western Sydney The Dragon
Wen Xi Zhang 10 Strathfield Girls High School South Western Sydney Tourist Attraction
Elsie Jenkins K Goulburn South Public School Illawarra & South Coast Funny Hare
Lorelei Hardie 1 Werrington Public School Western Sydney Wiggly Worms
Chloe Hall K Tacking Point Public School North Coast Octopus
Grace Brown 3 Lewisham Public School Sydney Nature Collage
Grace Davies 8 Elderslie High School South Western Sydney Danish Summer Day

Office of the Children’s Guardian Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Diya Patel 4 Castle Hill Public School Northern Sydney Reach for the Stars
Jade Tellis 5 Parramatta Public School Western Sydney When Night Meets Day
Lan Hong 7 North Sydney Girls High School Northern Sydney Reach for the Stars
Korbin Barnes 9 The Rock Central School Riverina Tree Frog
Bora Kim 6 The Illawarra Grammar School Illawarra & South Coast Under The Great Barrier Reef
Martin Son Nhan Tran 10 Sefton High School South Western Sydney The Dancer

Operation ArtBank Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Emily Allen 4 Turramurra Public School Northern Sydney Sunset Nature
Grace Prosper 1 St Joseph's Primary School Illawarra & South Coast Tree House
Olivia Hanlon 5 Castle Hill Public School Northern Sydney No Drama Llama
Chase Peters 1 Mullion Creek Public School Western NSW Me
Chelsea Ward 6 Morgan Street Public School Western NSW The Superhero in Me
Arjun karra 6 Rosehill Public School Western Sydney Leaves are Falling, Autum is Calling
Emily Chanjin Yun 10 Hornsby Girls High School Northern Sydney Me, My Book and My Imagination
Emily Malliaros 6 Shelley Public School Western Sydney Night Owl
Tyrese AhSee 10 Anson Street School Western NSW Many Faces of Happiness
Joyce Zhu 6 Haberfield Public School Sydney Forest Girl
Chase Lloyd 1 Narrabeen North Public School Northern Sydney Miss Nancy
Millie Bogg 3 Blaxland East Public School Western Sydney Mr Twit
Lucien Aartoli 8 Katoomba High School Western Sydney Who Let the Dog Out?
Luke Sieff 10 ET Australia Secondary School Hunter/Central Coast Ignorance is Bliss
Indigo Bailey 5 Hamilton North Public School Hunter/Central Coast Lonely Bob
Roxana Stankovski 1 Kareela Public School Sydney Circus Clown
Maryam Al Zuhairi 6 Yennora Public School South Western Sydney Hope
Sarang Lee 4 Punchbowl Public School South Western Sydney Exciting Adventure
Ayah Hubi 1 Lakemba Public School South Western Sydney Summer Happiness
Andrea Fan 2 Warrawee Public School Northern Sydney Honey Bear

Paw Pick Award Winners

NAME YEAR SCHOOL REGION ARTWORK TITLE
Lachlan Skeoch 2 Glenbrook Public School Western Sydney The Crocodile
Zoe Braat 4 Leura Public School Western Sydney Still Life with Flowers and Succulents
Sasha Buchanan 3 Turramurra North Public School Northern Sydney Wonder World
Aleesha Logue 6 Curran Public School South Western Sydney Outback Night
Brody Rhodes & William Duckmanton 6 Bennett Road Public School Western Sydney Snack Attack
Charlotte Holt 6 Beaumont Road Public School Northern Sydney Dragon Fly Dreaming
Taylen Coventry 1 Kurrajong Public School Western Sydney Buzz Buzz
Sarah Er 4 Neutral Bay Public School Northern Sydney Fly Away Bird
Issabelle Psaras 6 Tarrawanna Public School Illawarra & South Coast Fizzy
Elouise Fonda 4 Cronulla Public School Sydney Colourful Kandinsky
Indigo Bailey 5 Hamilton North Public School Hunter/Central Coast Lonely Bob
Jorja Merheb, Sola Tuitavake, James Apps & Boyd Verus 3-5 Menai Public School Sydney All God's Creatures Got A Place In The Choir
Juliette Roumanoff 6 Balgowlah North Public School Northern Sydney Snoopy Pop Art
Christina Lay 6 Hoxton Park Public School South Western Sydney Me and My Animal
Fiona Manthos 5 Tower Street Public School South Western Sydney Chook in the Farmyard
Lily PLUM 3 Booligal Public School Riverina Meow Meow!
Paxton Myers 2 Bateau Bay Public School Hunter/Central Coast The Planet Groll
Shen Yen Zhou 6 Lakemba Public School South Western Sydney Wishing Bird
Oliver Rossington K Regentville Public School Western Sydney Chirpy Chicken
Chloe Hall K Tacking Point Public School North Coast Octopus